BThe Broker Index Articles Browse brokers
Home › Articles

How Business Brokers Get Paid: Fee Structures Explained

By The Broker Index Team · September 18, 2026 · 7 min read
Know the fee before the deal.
Illustration: The Broker Index

Broker fees are where good relationships start — or where bad ones hide. The structures themselves are not complicated, but they're rarely explained plainly, and the difference between a fair agreement and a costly one usually lives in two or three clauses. Here's the whole landscape, so you can read your listing agreement like someone who's seen a hundred of them.

Two people shaking hands across a table after agreeing on a deal
The success-fee model's promise: the broker gets paid when — and only when — you do. Photo: Unsplash

The market these fees live in: Q1 2026 in four numbers

$350KMedian sale price flat YoY
$713KMedian revenue +2% YoY
$165KMedian cash flow +3% YoY
2.7×Median cash-flow multiple +3% YoY

Source: BizBuySell Insight Report, Q1 2026 — 2,345 closed transactions totaling roughly $2 billion. On the median $350K deal, a 10% success fee is $35,000 — exactly why this structure deserves twenty minutes of your attention.

The success fee: the industry's backbone

For "main street" businesses (roughly under $2M in sale price), the standard model is a commission paid only when the business actually sells — typically 8–12% of the sale price, with 10% the most common figure, according to fee guides from brokerages like MidStreet and Morgan & Westfield's comprehensive fee guide. The logic is alignment: the broker eats their marketing costs unless they deliver a closing, and a higher price pays them more too.

Most brokers also set a minimum fee — commonly in the $10,000–$25,000 range — so that very small deals still cover their costs. Ask for the number; it matters most if your business is likely to sell under ~$150K.

Lehman and Double Lehman: how bigger deals are priced

Above roughly $2–5M, flat percentages give way to tiered formulas descended from the classic Lehman formula: 5% of the first million, 4% of the second, 3% of the third, 2% of the fourth, 1% thereafter. Because the original scale predates decades of inflation, most intermediaries today use the Double Lehman (10-8-6-4-2) or a modified variant. On a $4M sale, Double Lehman works out to $280,000 — an effective 7%. The exact tiers are negotiable; what matters is that you model the formula against your realistic price range before signing, not after.

Double Lehman: the rate steps down as the price steps up 10%5% 1st $1M — 10% ($100,000) 2nd $1M — 8% ($80,000) 3rd $1M — 6% ($60,000) 4th $1M — 4% ($40,000) Above $4M — 2% per additional $1M 10%8%6%4%2% 1st $1M2nd $1M3rd $1M4th $1M$4M+
Marginal fee rate per tranche of sale price under a Double Lehman schedule. Tiers are negotiable — model yours before signing. Chart: The Broker Index
The math on a hypothetical $4M sale

10% of the first $1M ($100,000) + 8% of the second ($80,000) + 6% of the third ($60,000) + 4% of the fourth ($40,000) = $280,000 total — an effective 7%. The same $4M at a flat main-street 10% would be $400,000: a $120,000 difference one conversation about tiers can capture. Illustrative example, not a quote.

Retainers and upfront fees: legitimate tool, classic trap

In genuine mid-market M&A, monthly retainers or an upfront engagement fee (often credited against the success fee at closing) are normal — they compensate real preparation work on deals that take a year or more. The trap version looks similar but smells different: a large upfront "marketing" or "valuation" fee on a small main-street listing, from a firm whose economics work fine even if nothing ever sells. It's the number-one warning in BizBuySell's red-flags guide, and it's the pattern behind most "my broker took my money and disappeared" stories — including the ones in our piece on real cases of people burned by brokers.

A fair question that settles it fast: "What percentage of your revenue last year came from success fees at closing, versus fees collected before a sale?"

The clauses that decide what you actually pay

What's normal, at a glance

And in every bracket: get the full fee schedule in writing before signing, and treat vagueness itself as the red flag. Transparency about money is one of the six parameters clients rate brokers on here — and in our review data it's the one where the worst experiences show up first.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage do business brokers charge?

For main-street businesses, typically 8–12% of the sale price at closing, with 10% most common, plus minimum fees often in the $10,000–$25,000 range. Above roughly $2M, tiered formulas like the Double Lehman (10-8-6-4-2%) usually apply.

Do you pay a business broker up front?

Usually not for main-street deals — reputable brokers there earn success fees only at closing. Modest retainers credited against the final fee are normal in mid-market M&A. Large non-refundable upfront 'marketing fees' on small listings are a well-documented warning sign.

What is the Double Lehman formula?

A tiered fee schedule: 10% of the first $1M of the sale price, 8% of the second, 6% of the third, 4% of the fourth, and 2% above that. On a $4M sale it totals $280,000 — an effective 7%.

See how brokers score on transparency

Every broker on The Broker Index carries a transparency rating from real clients — check it before the fee conversation, not after.

Double Lehman: the rate steps down as the price steps up 10%5% 1st $1M — 10% ($100,000) 2nd $1M — 8% ($80,000) 3rd $1M — 6% ($60,000) 4th $1M — 4% ($40,000) Above $4M — 2% per additional $1M 10%8%6%4%2% 1st $1M2nd $1M3rd $1M4th $1M$4M+
Marginal fee rate per tranche of sale price under a Double Lehman schedule. Tiers are negotiable — model yours before signing. Chart: The Broker Index
The math on a hypothetical $4M sale

10% of the first $1M ($100,000) + 8% of the second ($80,000) + 6% of the third ($60,000) + 4% of the fourth ($40,000) = $280,000 total — an effective 7%. The same $4M at a flat main-street 10% would be $400,000: a $120,000 difference one conversation about tiers can capture. Illustrative example, not a quote.

Browse the directory →

Sources & further reading